Tourist Visa Nepal

Visa Entry:

No foreigner is entitled to enter into and stay in Nepal without a valid visa.

Tourist entry visa can be obtained from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices/points in Nepal:

  1. Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  2. Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
  3. Birgunj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  4. Kerung (Northern border)
  5. Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
  6. Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
  7. Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
  8. Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Visa fee:

Visa Facility: Multiple Entry

Duration:  15 Days, 30 Days and 90 Days respectively

Fee: USD 25, USD 40 and USD 100 respectively or equivalent convertible currency

Tourist Visa Extension:

  • Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is USD 30 or equivalent convertible currency and visa extension fee for more than 15 days is USD 2 per day.
  • Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January – December).

Transit Visa:

Transit Visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying USD 5 or equivalent convertible currency.

 

Step by Step On-Arrival Tourist Visa Process in Nepal:

Before you start the visa process, please be sure to have following documents with you:

  1. Passport (with at least 6 months validity from the expected date of arrival in Nepal)
  2. Two Passport size Photographs
  3. Pay Visa fees only in Cash (in US Dollars or equivalent convertible currency)

NOTE: Credit Card, Indian Currency, and Nepali Currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee.

A completed Tourist Visa Nepal Online form which is available at this LINK. You can also fill it at the airport on your arrival.